Services

It is not a secret that Canada is well known for its loyal immigration politics. Great social services, health insurance, beautiful nature, government support for newcomers and easy to understand immigration system attract lots of people. Over 150 000 people arrive to Canada every year.

We help you with your immigration process from the very beginning and till your first step on Canadian lend. Our services include a selection of the best immigration program which is just right for you and your family. Here is a brief introductory of the programs we are professionals at.

Express Entry

This new immigration program started in 2015. It includes 3 old immigration programs: Federal Skilled Workers, Federal Skilled Trades, and Canadian Experience Class. Canada choose skilled immigrants as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in the economy. Express Entry uses points system. Points are being assigned for education, work experience and knowledge of Canadian official languages. Every 2-3 weeks the government pulls top applications with the biggest amount of points from the list of everyone who applied for Express Entry. Those who didn’t qualify keeps staying in the list and wait till they become top. Immigration via Express Entry takes only 6 months since the moment you accept invitation to apply. Read more on CIC website.

Student Pathway

Education systems in Canada are the most respected  in the world. Every year, thousands of international students from secondary school to PhD level pursue their educational goals in Canada. With new opportunities to gain valuable Canadian work experience during and after your studies, the advantages of studying in Canada are great. There are also immigration options for international students who have graduated from post-secondary programs in Canada.

Canadian Experience Class

Education in Canada attracts students from all around the world. Canadian education is considered as one of the best in the world which opens the way to build a career in English-speaking countries. However, in addition to an excellent education, this experience also gives you good prospects for obtaining Permanent Resident status in Canada. Read more on our website.

Nowadays, Canada offers a fairly wide range of immigration programs for graduates of Canadian colleges and universities. It is much easier to get an immigrant visa after the program completion.

In terms of further immigration to Canada, study is the perfect choice, even for those who have already gained higher education and work experience. The possibility of getting additional education in a different specialty or increasing education level to Master degree or Ph.D. is attractive for students of different age and with different background.

The fact that graduates from a college or university receive a job offer easily is a key to successful immigration. They are given an open permission to work in Canada for a maximum term of three years. For example, you have studied in college for one year, and then you receive a permission to work for a period of one year. After completion of two year program, you are given an open work permit for a period of three years.

Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP) means that you can get any job without any restrictions. However, you must remember that for the immigration goals graduates need to work in occupations that require high levels of education. For example, if you get a position of server in the restaurant, it will not be counted, as opposed to working in IT or financial sector. So on the initial stage when you choose the future profession you want to obtain, you need to evaluate it in terms of possibility to get a qualified job in Canada after your graduation.

Admission process for colleges and universities in Canada:

  • Choose your program
  • Clarify the requirements for admission 
  • Complete the mandatory documents
  • Get an acceptance from a particular school - Letter of Acceptance 
  • Submit all the documents to the Canadian consulate to obtain an entry visa 
  • Once you obtained a visa to enter Canada, at the entrance you will be issued your permission to study - Study Permit

Start Up Visa (Business Immigration)

If you are an experienced businessman and you have a great idea for a new start-up you might qualify for start-up visa. You have to create an excellent business plan and find an investor in Canada. This is not an easy task. Marcus Immigration is able to help you with both these tasks and then to support your application during the immigration process. Read more on CIC website.

Self - Employed

The Self-Employed Immigration program aims to attract new people to come to Canada on a self-employed basis. The preliminary requirements are: appropriate experience related to the field of cultural activities or athletics (high interest in contributing to Canada’s cultural or athletic life) 

Relevant experience in farm administration (Intend and ability to buy and run a farm) 

Provincial Nominee Programs (New Brunswick and Ontario)

Each Canadian province wants to attract new immigrants. Sometimes conditions in the provincial immigration programs are easier than in federal programs. The only thing which scares people away from these type of programs is that provincial programs always have strict gaps and they might be open for a limited amount of time only. Marcus Immigration can help you to be an early bird. If you qualify for a newly opened program with a small gap, we will make it our priority to help you submit the application both correct and quick. Our customers are already in the process to their permanent resident status through provincial nominee programs of Ontario and New Brunswick.

Read more about New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program on our website.

Read more about New Brunswick for Business People Program on our website.

Read more about Ontario program on official website.

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program. 

The NBPNP is a provincial immigration program made in accordance with an agreement with the government of Canada. Being an economic program, it screens, selects and nominates qualified labour force from around the globe who will live in New Brunswick and contribute to its provincial economy through full-time employment. 

The eligibility requirements are:

  • Language
  • Education
  • Work Experience 
  • Age 
  • Proof of funds 
  • Requirement to live and work in New Brunswick 
  • Score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the selection process  

Applicants to the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program will, if selected, be processed through the federal government’s Express Entry electronic immigration management system.

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program for Business Applicants  

New Brunswick Business Program was created to assist Government of Canada in attraction active people from around the world who want to own and manage business registered in the province, bringing income and creating jobs for the people of the province.

The preliminary requirements for candidates are:

  • Age - 22-55 years old 
  • A sufficient level of English language for business
  • Education
  • Intention to live and own business in the province, as well as manage it personally
  • Ownership and business management experience confirmed by documents
  • Business plan approved by the provincial government
  • Initial funds – not less than $ 300,000 CAD
  • Security deposit of $ 75,000 CAD, which can be returned under certain conditions

It is mandatory to visit the province for at least 5 days to explore business opportunities. During this trip you have to do certain steps of the interviews: 

  • Province businessmen
  • Regional representative
  • Bankers
  • Real estate agents
  • Business brokers
  • Accountants
  • Lawyers

The final step is an interview in the immigration office of the Province. The trip must be completed within one year after receiving notification for the interview.